Privacy

Privacy Statement

 

Who We Are

We are the Chelmsford Chiropractic Clinic Ltd, 5 First Avenue, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 1RX, telephone number 01245 353078, email address info@chelmsfordchiroclinic.co.uk.  For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller. 

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis, diagnostic images and treatment data for the purpose of providing safe and effective care. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract.  Our lawful process for health information is the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic.  In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

 

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your

personal data. Once you have been discharged, we are required by the General Chiropractic Council to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

 

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing. You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Controller, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving licence and/or recent utility bill.

 

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Controller, whose

details are shown above.

 

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Controller, whose details are shown above.

 

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this

constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We

will give you the contact details of the Controller who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Should You Wish To Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a

complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of

your personal data.